Who we are

Our website address is: https://metermanager.co.uk – You can see our full contact details on our contact page here.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Meter Manager Ltd does not sell any data we have from our customers for third party marketing purposes. We treat privacy with the upmost importance, we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and have a data protection policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact forms

Our contact forms are only used to send data/queries to our email account, replies from which will come from that email inbox. No data is stored on the website from contact forms.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics and Statcounter to track user interaction with our website to better understand and improve our website and service.

Who we share your data with

Meter Manager Ltd does not sell any data we have from our customers for third party marketing purposes. We treat privacy with the upmost importance, we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and have a data protection policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We user multiple pieces of software on our website to protect and prevent against different kinds of threats.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our website security software will notify us of any data breach on this website.